Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Model Car Direct trading under IMPEX Depot Limited (‘We/Us/Our’) the “data controller” collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use modelcardirect.com or modelcardirect.co.uk (the ‘Website’), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and it will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party.

The data/information we collect

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it. We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name and Title
  • Company Name
  • Home, Billing and Delivery Address(es) (e.g. house number, street name, post code)
  • Phone Number (home, mobile, work – customer dependant)
  • Email Address (home, mobile, work – customer dependant)
  • Purchase information
  • Payment card information
  • Account Password and Login details
  • Your comments, product reviews and responses on surveys you complete
  • Details of your interactions with our Customer Service
  • IP Address
  • Device information
  • Cookie information (please see our Cookie Policy for details)

Personal Information of Children

While our website is designed for a general audience, we will not knowingly collect any data from children or sell products to children. Children under the age of 16, are not permitted to use or submit your data to the website.

How we collect personal information from you:

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • Purchase products or buy or redeem vouchers through the Websites, including the mobile sites or over the phone
  • Register for My Account
  • Subscribe to our newsletters
  • Submit reviews or choose to complete surveys we have sent you
  • Engage with us via social media
  • Enter our competitions, prize draws or promotions
  • Use our customer services team or contact us for any reason, e.g. order queries, complaints, website issues via our web-chat facility, phone, email and postal correspondence
  • Browse the website – please see the section on cookies for more information
  • Products you’ve viewed

How we will use the information about you?

We use your personal information mainly for the core purpose of the business. There are a number of different ways, depending on the type of information provided, how we use this information. You do not have to provide this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to purchase goods from us, we may not be able to provide certain services and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.

The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it:

Personal information How we use this personal information Why we do it
Your name and contact detail We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you. To fulfil your order, i.e. taking payment, updating you regarding the status of your order, send you a copy of the invoice and shipping the order to you (including the printing of labels).
To manage any issues during order fulfilment. This would also include click and collect, refunds and returns. We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you. We may also keep a record of this to comply with our legal obligations.
To register you for My Account. We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you. Where you have not yet purchased anything from us, we will ask you if you want to consent to email marketing through this registration.
To verify your identity when you access your account or to contact you to perform security checks. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that you are who you say you are to ensure good and services are provided to the correct person.
In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes. We have a legitimate interest in protecting itself from Fraud.
To monitor and improve the services and the Website, including monitoring browsing activity and session replays. We have a legitimate interest in monitoring the websites to improve customer experience.
To invite you to complete a survey where you have purchased goods in store or online. We may use third parties to send you these surveys and compile responses. We have a legitimate interest in selling its products. We don’t need your consent to send you these communications but they will not include any promotional content. We use responses from surveys to monitor and improve the quality of our products and services for the future.
To send you marketing promotions, offers, competitions and events by email or phone for our goods and services, (subject to your preferences). Please see the section below on Marketing for more information. We use a third party, MailChimp, to help us manage and send out marketing emails. We have a legitimate interest in selling our products. Sending details of promotions, offers and events to customers helps us do this. You are free to opt-out of receiving these communications at any time.
To administer any prize draws or competitions that you choose to enter. We will do this based on the consent you give us when you enter.
To combine aggregated information about our customers (that doesn’t identify those customers) to help us track performance and improve the services we offer. We have a legitimate interest in analysing this information to improve customer experience.
To send you service emails or communications required by law to update you about any changes to our goods and services, any information required by law relating to your order or product recalls. We need to do this to comply with our legal obligations. We don’t need your consent to send you these communications but they will not include any promotional content.
Products you’ve viewed We’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
To develop and test any changes or improvements to our Websites, goods or services. We have a legitimate interest in developing and testing our goods and services to improve customer experience.
Your payment details To fulfil your order, i.e. taking payment, updating you regarding the status of your order and shipping the order to you. As well as managing any issues during order fulfilment. We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you and our contracts with partners and suppliers who work with us to provide a service to you.
Your login and Password To verify your identity when you access your account. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that you are who you say you are to ensure goods and services are provided to the correct person.
Your device information, preferences and cookies provided when you browse our website To tailor your experience online, so that we can offer you goods and services and promotions, offers and events we think you will be interested in. We will do this where you have consented to the use of cookies on our database. Please see our section on Cookies and our Cookie Policy for more details. You can manage your cookie settings at any time.
Financial information, social media information When combined with personal identification and contact details to investigate cases of fraud. We have a legitimate interest in protecting ourselves from various types of fraud.

Personal information shared with Third Parties

In order to provide our services to you, we share your data with the following categories of companies:

Online payments – When you pay for purchases on the Model Car Direct website, your billing address, phone number, email address and postal code, will be provided to PayPal or Stripe for the purposes of payment process and risk control to ensure the security of your payments and prevents theft, fraud, and other security hazards.

This also ensures the security of your payments and prevents theft, fraud, and other security hazards.

All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer and we may share your personal information with companies such credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. The third parties may keep a record of the information provided.

Logistics delivery – After your purchase is complete, your shipping address, billing address, phone number, email address and postal code will be provided to one appropriate postal service or parcel delivery service we use, Royal Mail, Interparcel or Parcel2Go to deliver your merchandise.

Google Analytics
To better analyse user data, we may utilise Google Analytics, a web analytic service offered by Google Inc.

Google Analytics can collect, Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages, Referring site details (such as the URI a user came through to arrive at this site), Type of web browser, Type of operating system (OS), Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen colour processing ability and Network/IP address location.

Keeping in touch with you

We would like to you up to date with key information about new ranges and promotional offers via email or other form of communication, e.g. social media.

We may send you marketing communications and promotional offers:

  • if you have opened an account with us or purchased goods from us, and opted to receiving such marketing;
  • if you have registered for a promotion or event;
  • by email if you have signed up for email newsletters;
  • if you have provided us with your details when you entered a competition and you have consented to receiving such marketing.

From time to time we may also include with your order, inserts advertising goods, services or offers from us that you may be interested in.

You will always have full control of your marketing preferences. If you do not wish to continue receiving marketing information from us (or any third party, if applicable) at any time:

  • you can unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ by using the unsubscribe button and following the link included in the footer of any marketing email.

We will process all opt-out requests as soon as possible, but please note that due to the nature of our IT systems and servers it may take a few days for any opt-out request to be implemented.

Cookies

When you use our website, we will use cookies. Cookies are a very small text files that identify your computer to our server. These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer and do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards. They are used to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more users friendly in line with user’s needs. The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide.

You can configure your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Please refer to our cookie policy for the full list of cookies that we use.

Links to other websites and third parties

Our website may include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates, or to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to their websites.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. In most cases, our retention period will come to an end 6 years after the end of your relationship with us.

Security

We use the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL – 128bit encryption) to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies outside our company for marketing purposes, although our representatives and appointed agents and business partners may hold your data, so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or delivered.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you.
These include:

  • the right to request access a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right request to restrict our use of your personal information;
  • the right to request erasure of your personal data;
  • the right of data portability; and
  • the right object to automated decision making
  • the right to object to our use of your personal information.

Where we rely on consent as the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you may also withdraw that consent at any time.
If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before we can fulfil any of your rights under data protection law. This helps us to ensure we protect the personal information belonging to our customer against fraudulent requests.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we process your data, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, please email us directly at:

privacy@modelcardirect.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the ICO (the data protection regulator in the UK). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please do contact us in the first instance.

Policy amendments

We may update our policies from time-time by posting a new version on our website, If we make changes to it, then we will take appropriate steps to bring those changes to your attention. We also recommend checking the privacy policy regularly to be aware of any updates.

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.